Is the console war over for Xbox?

Xbox E3
Xbox E3 (Image credit: Windows Central)

Xbox on Stage

Xbox on Stage (Image credit: Windows Central)

In a lot of ways, it often looks like the console war is over for Microsoft, particularly when you look at contemporary metrics. Microsoft doesn't share Xbox console sales figures anymore, instead opting to focus on sharing engagement figures with its shareholders, but best estimates put Xbox console sales at around the 35 to 40 million units mark. Conversely, the Nintendo Switch is also poised to surpass the Xbox One if it hasn't already, despite only being on sale for a fraction of the time. This holiday season, it seems all but inevitable the Nintendo Switch will outpace Xbox too. And of course, PlayStation 4 is around the 100 million mark, totally dwarfing the Xbox One install base.

The transition to "next-gen" is coming, with Xbox Scarlett and the PlayStation 5 gearing up for a big reveal next year, most likely. And by all accounts, at first glance, it looks like Sony is poised to come sprinting out of the gate capitalizing on the success they've found throughout this generation. An IGN poll of 40,000 readers showed that the majority of gamers are most interested in Sony's next-gen system, beating out Microsoft and Nintendo. There's no reason to think that isn't the case with the wider market too.

Or is it?

Let's take a look at how Microsoft is looking to change the rules of engagement for the next-gen console war, and ultimately, why Microsoft is pushing hard to take Xbox beyond the box.

The market for console hardware

Video game industry spending breakdown, via Statista.com

Video game industry spending breakdown, via Statista.com

Console warriors on Twitter, YouTube, and beyond often cite console sales as gospel for the health of any company selling hardware, and obviously, that plays a part. No install base means no sales, but as we can see from the above chart, the vast majority of spending in this industry goes on content, rather than hardware.

Content sales are king, and the console itself is simply incidental.

On core consoles, mega games like Fortnite, Call of Duty, and FIFA drive huge amounts of revenue through recurrent in-game digital spending, doubled with increasing numbers of us switching to digital game purchases. Beyond games, subscription services like PlayStation Network, Xbox Live, and Xbox Game Pass are also big revenue streams. Content sales are king, in this business, and the console itself is simply incidental.

The console itself is expensive to produce, and the margins on sales aren't great. While the days of taking losses on console hardware are probably behind us, in terms of profit margins, there's an argument to be made that it's actually worse if someone purchases an Xbox One and never uses it, than if they hadn't purchased it at all. Talking profit margins and engagement is not as sexy, but it's the business reality that drives companies like Sony and Microsoft, and soon, Google, with its Stadia platform, and likely others.

Market share by platform, via Newzoo

Market share by platform, via Newzoo

If we look at the breakdown by platform, right now, Xbox represents just a fragment of the console portion of the pie chart. While the industry as a whole is growing, the speed of growth has trended towards mobile, largely attributable to preferences and business realities in Asia-Pacific markets.

In interviews, Microsoft is pretty transparent about its ambitions. Xbox head Phil Spencer broke down Microsoft's thought process in an interview with The Verge a little while back.

I don't need to sell any specific version of the console in order for us to reach our business goals. The business isn't how many consoles you sell. The business is how many players are playing the games that they buy, how they play. So if somebody bought an original Xbox One from us on launch day, and they're buying and playing games, I don't need to sell them an S. I don't need to sell them an X. If they want to stay on the Xbox One they have and stay as a great member of our community or subscribe to Game Pass, that's a great business for us.I think it's easy from the outside to judge the health of our business around how many consoles any company sells. In the end, how many subscribers you have to something like Game Pass, how many games people are buying, those are much better metrics on the health of the business.

The global market is 2.5 billion gamers strong, and Microsoft wants to break out of the piece of the pie it incorporates now. Not only because it wants to, but because it has to for Xbox's future.

On the coming disruption

From time to time, I'll see detractors abuse Spencer's quote to claim that Microsoft isn't ambitious with its plans to grow the Xbox install base, but that couldn't be further from reality if it tried. There just has to be a level-headed acceptance of the business realities faced by Microsoft and other companies.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
RankCompanyQ1 ($M)Q2 ($M)Q3 ($M)Q4 ($M)2018 ($M)YoY Growth
1TENCENT5,5024,6874,9034,64119,7339%
2SONY3,0793,1173,6124,41014,21841%
3MICROSOFT2,0192,0332,3113,3919,75432%
4APPLE2,0912,3032,5242,5359,45318%
5ACTIVISION BLIZZARD1,8721,5371,3522,1316,8926%
6GOOGLE1,3831,4631,5222,1296,49722%
7NETEASE1,3461,5461,5901,6946,17711%
8EA1,5821,1371,2861,2895,2944%
9NINTENDO6977307512,1114,28836%
10BANDAI NAMCO8075676936742,74113%

The biggest game companies in the world via Newzoo

Tencent is by and large the biggest games company in the world, and the only metric the megacorp is interested in is engagement above all other things. Tencent has dabbled in consoles, but particularly when it comes to Western audiences, the firm is virtually all-in on service type game investments, picking up controlling stakes in companies like Grinding Gear Games and Riot who run huge free-to-play titles like Path of Exile and League of Legends. Nobody thinks of Apple and Google as gaming companies, yet there they are in the top six, owing to iOS and Android's app stores.

Despite having a far smaller console share than Sony, that fact isn't reflected in Microsoft's gaming revenue, which is extremely healthy owing to subscription services and content sales. Every time someone attempts to claim "Xbox is dead" I can't help but roll my eyes, knowing the facts. That being said, there's no room for complacency, as major disruption is a perpetual reality in the tech business, and cloud services are poised to shake up the gaming business in much the same way it has for music and media.

Digital lock-in and going horizontal

The transition to next-gen is arguably a little different than previous generations. Roughly fifty percent of us are buying games digitally rather than physically, making switching platforms across generations a little less simple than it was previously. If you have hundreds of digital games on your PlayStation 4, and the PlayStation 5 has full backward compatibility (which it will), why would you switch your main console to Xbox Scarlett even if it is a little more powerful? Why would you switch at all if it was less powerful?

Cloud services are poised to shake up the gaming business.

Most people end up with multiple consoles towards the end of the generation, particularly when you consider the portability of the Nintendo Switch as a unique selling point. Typically, though, whoever takes the head start next-gen will generate that networking effect purchase argument "my friend has it so I must have it too," when it comes to living room stuff. Cross-play restrictions are gradually being broken down, but it'll be a long time before the perception shifts away from the idea that you need to have the same console as your friends in order to play together.

If we presume that Microsoft totally nails its content plan and hardware for Xbox Scarlett, the market for Xbox consoles in the home has arguably hit its limit. This is why Microsoft has been pushing Xbox beyond the console, horizontally, putting its games on Windows PC via Steam and Xbox Game Pass for PC (opens in new tab), and soon, Project xCloud via streaming to the billions of smartphones already out there. In xCloud, Microsoft has a significant advantage too, which will benefit the home console userbase as well.

It's important to note that Project xCloud is powered from the ground up by Xbox One development environment. Unlike Google Stadia, which requires developers to port their games to its systems, game developers already have xCloud versions made, since it just works, much like Xbox Backward Compatibility with Xbox 360. I went hands-on with xCloud at E3 2019, and came away wondering if it was some form of black magic. Every Project xCloud user that comes in sideways technically also becomes an Xbox One console owner, growing the market share of the Xbox One development environment. This growth should improve Xbox's clout with developers across the board, particularly with those who have often ignored the platform out of fear for low sales — a frequent reality for popular titles from Japan. With Asia-Pacific markets driving global growth, particularly in mobile, this is another area where xCloud could find some unique success that could lead to more games coming to the platform.

Microsoft is not finished

PowerA Stand

PowerA Stand (Image credit: Windows Central)

Microsoft might be well-positioned with its massive data centers and control of Windows as a platform, but its horizontal expanse to PC and mobile phones isn't necessarily a guaranteed success story. It depends on how well Project xCloud works at scale, with millions, rather than dozens, accessing the service. It depends if Microsoft can convince enough developers to license its content for cloud streaming. It depends if Microsoft's revenue model for xCloud is consumer-friendly. More than anything, it depends whether or not consumers — particularly in the West — actually have an appetite for core games on their phones, tablets, and low-end PCs.

There are a lot of unknowns here, but this strategy was effectively locked-in as soon as Microsoft failed to achieve the networking effect from its rough Xbox One launch back in 2013. The market reality is evolving, and so too must Microsoft if it wants to grow and improve the experience for its customers. Offering gamers a bigger, better platform with more features and more cash flow to invest in games, and offering developers a bigger, broader userbase across multiple form factors and consumer behaviors. There's a massive opportunity for Redmond, owing to its early investments in the Azure cloud, where a future majority of Xbox users may live.

For Xbox, the console war is far from over.

Xbox accessories you'll love

Every one of these quality accessories is guaranteed to enhance your Xbox experience.

PowerA Enhanced Wired Controller for Xbox One (opens in new tab) ($20 at Amazon)

PowerA's take on the Xbox One controller is an attractive pickup for budget-conscious gamers that nails all the basics.

Talon PDP Xbox media remote (opens in new tab) ($20 at Amazon)

The Talon PDP Xbox media remote is great for watching shows on your console.

Xbox One S vertical stand (opens in new tab) ($10 at Amazon)

Stand your console upright with this accessory.

Jez Corden
Co-Managing Editor

Jez Corden a Managing Editor at Windows Central, focusing primarily on all things Xbox and gaming. Jez is known for breaking exclusive news and analysis as relates to the Microsoft ecosystem while being powered by caffeine. Follow on Twitter @JezCorden and listen to his Xbox Two podcast, all about, you guessed it, Xbox!

78 Comments
  • The Switch is outselling PS4 as well. Beating PS4 with launches aligned. Did anyone count Nintendo out because N64, GameCube and Wii U all came in last place? They still had Nes, Snes, Wii and now Switch outselling the competition. Did anyone expect Xbox 360 to match world wide sales of PS3?
  • Aye, yet YouTubers would often have you believe Xbox is going to be shut down any day now. Hopefully, the facts prevail in the wider consumer consciousness.
  • It's great that the switch is doing so well.
  • Most that want a ps4 have one by now, that's not true of the switch. It still has a long way to go to match the total # of ps4's out there.
  • True, but with a starting price of 200.00 dollars for the base model and bumping up the battery size in the current model. They can easily take a chunk out of the competition. I know of one family that bought 3 switches (one per kid). My kids are currently saving to own their own game system. Brian
  • Xbox was never in a war unless you are some hardcore pitchforking fanboy living in a numbers world. There is no shame in enjoying games on the platform you like, No fool can/should prevent u from doing that. Microsoft wants to be everywhere with Xbox, and that is dominating the industry if they manage to succeed. But Next-gen comes down to who is offering the best Cloud experience in low latency Netflix like service for games, that is where the "battle" will be, not between Consoles.
  • Indeedy. I do hope it takes off with users who aren't typically Xbox fans, if for no reason other than increasing the likelihood of more investment in the ecosystem.
  • the real battle is with googles stadia or whatever. what microsoft is doing is uniting the big 3 vg industry. theyre doing great with nintendo. sony is also working with microsoft with cloud.
  • I’ve just ordered a Switch Lite, will be my first Switch, will bolster the Nintendo console number and yet will have absolutely zero effect on my Xbox/PC gaming. Have an Ultimate pass, will likely join xcloud so can carry on with xbox games on work laptop when away on business. Point is that Switch fills a gap Microsoft seems unwilling to address and gives me some exclusives they don’t have too but will have zero effect on all the cash Microsoft gets from me. I’d love to play a few of the Playstation exclusives but too much backlog on xbox I want to play (especially now gamepass is getting good stuff) to make it worthwhile buying a PS4.
  • You're back logged on your x-box one? With what? I got ultimate game pass on live and I really dont see much worth playing. Most if not all games on there are over 4 years old.
  • Could you give the numbers by region? I think the biggest issue for Xbox is out of US and all these strategies don't help those markets.
  • I did try to find them. I addressed the regional breakdown in the article though, especially re: xCloud in Asian markets. You'll notice Minecraft Earth's beta launched in Tokyo.
  • I still think Microsoft's biggest gaming mistake is putting their games on Steam. The biggest impediment to gamers getting into the Xbox ecosystem is that they literally don't have to. Exclusive content drives adoption. We've known this for decades now. You'll never see Sony or Nintendo gift away their exclusive content to competitors, and it was foolish for Microsoft to do the same, especially when they didn't need to--they have their own distribution method on PC. They were in the perfect position to unify Xbox across console and computers, pulling in customers who finally were going to get a chance to play franchises like Gears of War, Forza, and Halo, and they shot themselves in the foot by announcing that gamers could get access to those franchises without ever needing to step foot in the Xbox arena, inexplicably at a time when Epic Games was paving the way for Windows Store adoption by shaking things up and getting PC gamers used to using multiple stores. (It's already a short-sighted move on PC, but gifting away Minecraft Dungeons to Switch and PS4 too absolutely makes no sense). This myopia could backfire big time, as more of their consumers start consuming their games on their competitor's ecosystems rather than their own, and suddenly the Xbox coffers shrivel up as they begin losing out on the highly profitable 30% cut of every one else's work. There's a reason why Google and Apple are listed above Nintendo in the article above, and Microsoft's current strategy risks them losing out on that and turning into Sega.
  • For me, the gaming experience on my PC easily beats the experience on any console, particularly since I'm not stuck with the stupid limitations of a console.
  • What GPU does your PC have?
  • Yet with a PC you have the astronomically high prices for hardware to achieve the same thing as a console. You have to remember that with consoles they don't use "off the shelf" hardware as most of it is based on PC hardware and then heavily customised and optimised for gaming. Take the GPU in Project Scarlett, Navi AFAIK has no support for real time Ray-Tracing so that is just one of the areas where Microsoft had to customise the graphics hardware in order to add that functionality.
  • Scubatroll in full effect. Saying a console has limitations versus a PC is like say a car has limitations against a truck. Different vehicles for different things. Also, you can own both (many do) it’s not an a/b choice - it’s not mutually exclusive.
  • The only person I see trolling here is you.
    Starting with childish name calling. The guy gave talked about his preference.
    And yes, there are clear limitations that a console has when it comes to gaming.
    Limitation in customisation (hardware and software), in modding, in using 3rd party software, in choice of input devices, in choice of online stores, in not having generations meaning almost all games can be played on a more powerful machine, on having a much bigger library of games, and ofc the ability to play online for free... Yes there may be advantages that console has over PC like more physical games, the used market and possibly how it's easier to use, but trying to ignore obvious limitations by giving the excuse "they are different" is wrong for me. Both are used for gaming and the guy was obviously talking about gaming limitations. And in that sense they are basically doing the same thing.
  • @ScubaDog I've a PC as well. I primarily game on that. I also have two nVIDIA Shields that I push my PC to on two TV's. They work amazingly.. nVIDIA'S online service GeFoce Now is also pretty good...and as of now still free. I also have a XBOX that admittedly has taken a backseat to my PC. I still play it though. It is great, I have hundreds of games on it. Primarily my daughter plays it now. She hasn't graduated to the PC experience yet but she loves the Xbox. I will be picking up a XBOX Scarlett. 2080Ti's are ridiculously expensive...I'm sure the 3080's are going to be as well. XBOC should be around $400. Almost a third of the price. Then there is the Switch. I love that thing my daughter loves it, heck my wife even enjoys it. Undocked though. Docked only for Zelda. Admittedly going from 1080p Ultra at 120fps to that is really tough. Undocked and hand-held? Love it. It's my favorite gaming device at that point There there are phones and tablets...I personally don't play games on my phone or tablets....I need to shutoff sometimes. TL:DR PC's are great...but they are not the end all be all of gaming.
  • Yeah, lack of fragmentation is such a stupid limitation. You really are a total goon. Consoles sit where a majority of pc players sit as far as power is concerned. There just needs to be a drive to integrate "cross platform". Even though an Xbox and a ps4 are just pcs with a different name.
  • I stopped believing in "exclusives drive sales" a long time. It just works for Nintendo, whose almost every switch owner has Zelda BOTW or Mario Odyssey. But when we look at God of War Sales it was around 10 million units. There is 100 million PS4 on the market, so only 10% bought God of War, that according to Sony was the best selling PS4 exclusive. So PS4 owners on their majority don't buy the console for exclusive games. They buy for FIFA and GTA that is what is on Top 2 on Sony every year. Exclusive games only drive nintendo sales.
  • @Eduardo
    That's because the reason people will choose one console over another are the differences not what they do in common.
    Multiplats like COD, FIFA, BF, NFL boost PS4 and XB1 sales.
    God of war or Spiderman or Horizon: Zero Dawn don't boost on XB1 sales because they aren't on XB1. The only way a player (who doesn't already own a PS4) can play Horizon is by buying a PS4.
    Image is important. A console providing more games to their customers is a positive thing. I think a positive image can provides a lot of indirect sales as well.
    Also historically, the console with greater number of exclusives and game library always finised on top of a generation.
    Look at the massive gap between XB1 and PS4 sales.
  • I went PS4 because the XB1 was a buggy mess o release, and they put too much into Kinect and STB functionality. They also nerfed some things, like how you could no longer load your music library onto the XBO, as you could with the 360, and Sony made the HDD in their PS4 laughably easy to upgrade. I had my HDD upgraded to 1TB before I even turned the thing on, since I had one in the closet sitting there. The DS4 controller is also more compact, and comfortable for me to hold. Games on Windows is a nice incentive, but my system SSD is 250GB and Windows 10 is clunky when it comes to installing games to my game drive. It doesn't separate apps from games in that setting, so I could never use that. Sony also has a PS4 Remote Play app for macOS, which Microsoft lacks. In any case, after buying the XBO, I couldn't put it in Rest mode without the entire console locking up. It was super buggy, and I could reproduce this on every store display model. Games often looked worse because they were lower resolution than the PS4 ports. The power brick was huge compared to the PS4's plug. The console was louder, as well. Microsoft designed this console like they were competing more with Plex and Roku than with Sony, and PS4 has better exclusives and exclusivity deals for some titles. It wasn't worth it So, I returned the XBO for a PS4 within 2 days, and haven't looked back.
  • What issues have you had with installing games on a separate drive? The new Xbox app uses a more traditional installation model.
  • That's right. Fifa, GTA, COD, RDR etc. They purchase lots of content on Fortnite as well. But Nintendo always seems to be the exception. It's typically Sony fanboys who stick their chest out and brag about exclusives that most don't play after a week or two as they don't have very much replay value. Multiplayer is what keeps people coming back week after week month after month.
  • Don't need fanboys to stick their chest out. History and numbers can do that. Name some console that sold the best in it's generation and had the lowest number of exclusive or smaller library.
    Let's look at PS4 v XB1 numbers. Enough sad.
    I would say it's only crazy fanboys who say that exclusives and single player games don't matter. I'm guessing it'll change for them when the company they worship starts making more "exclusives" and more single player games. But that's typical...
  • Sega is a small company these days. Do you really think the owner of Minecraft would be a small company as a publisher?
  • Relative to their previous position, yes. They could still have great success as a third-party publisher, but their revenue and industry clout would be a fraction of what it is was as a platform holder, like Sega. Overall, it would be a weakened position if their market share of the platform user base keeps shrinking because customers realize they can have their cake and eat it too by simply buying XGS games on other platforms.
  • I disagree putting their games on Steam helps them as it is a larger platform with a bigger audience than all 3 consoles combined. Steam has about a billion accounts and over 90 million monthly active users(MAU). As regarding exclusivity, Xbox games all require Xbox live accounts which is basically a platform of it's own. As Xbox live is a metric that Xbox uses they are able to gain more users on Xbox live and then you have Gamepass that they can market off Xbox live. I do see your point of loosing the platform and loosing that 30percent cut . I however think GAMEPASS is the future for Xbox , I think it is right now their key to winning as the windows store was dead and was just a waste, it seemed more like Xbox was paying to have devs use it rather than the other way and it was just not successful also windows is not under Xbox so there is a limit to what they can do to improving it. The PC GAMEPASS is about the best thing for Xbox on windows also a huge chunk of those that enjoy those Xbox games could end up signing up for GAMEPASS when they see it's cheaper than buying a full fledged game. The last thing , I heard a developer say some people after playing a game on Xcloud might want to have the definitive experience and buy a console. This he said complements and I agree. Xbox hasn't had a ton of great games but the few they have had has done well, people for example bought the 1X to play Red dead and people might go out to get a 1X again to play GEARS 5.
  • I agree, and Ironically one of the best things Microsoft could do is actually the polar opposite...Convince Valve into putting Steam on Xbox. That could fill in the role of Valve's failed Steambox's, push a more seamless big picture mode, and give a lot of value to both the console and Steam! You can put your PC on your big screen, but its still not an ideal experience. Desktops play better on a desk. However, the Xbox could prove useful to Valve, and fill that role nicely. Especially if you could even shop on Steam via your Xbox. That could be pretty game changing for 9th gen.
  • My comment is that it was never about selling hardware for Microsoft. MS is a software company that decided to make hardware in order to sell software and services. Sony is a hardware company that sells hardware to make money. For example, Microsoft was always about selling Gold. They calculate active user base and the number of Gold subscribers. Similarly, because of gamestop, and gamefly, number of games sold became a hard thing to measure because of game rentals, and buying used games but MS still would generate money because they would need Gold to play these games. I do not know what the attach rate is for each console (ie how many new games does a person buy per year per console), but historically the rate was higher for Xbox than PS or Nintendo (but this might have also been a function of geography in that N. Americans bought more games than Europeans and Asians per console). Thus even though the number of consoles sold may have been lower, MS was generating more revenue per console because of number of Gold subscribers. I think with the inevitable merging of PC and console, the 'box' is going to be a thing of the past, and the only thing that will matter will be Gold/GamePass subscriptions. Cross gameplay will be more prevalent, and then the console itself will not matter one bit.
  • MS was never about selling hardware? Well, it matters when they finish on top of NPD so you can't really say never. This whole monthly active XB user only started becoming a metric few months into this generation. And that metric is not really about number of gold subscribers because they hardly ever communicated these numbers this generation.
    I'm not sure where you get the higher attach rate on XB. Do you have actual numbers? Also I'm not sure where you get that MS generate more revenue per console sold. You are talking of a future where only subscriptions will matter. I don't think this will happen any time soon. I think there are still way too many people who prefers to buy their games. Renting mostly old arcade games is one thing, buying and playing games like GoW, Cyberpunk, FIFA... is another...
  • MS have never been about selling hardware, remind me what the two biggest selling Microsoft products again?
  • So MS makes and sells consoles but aren't interested in selling them?
    ofc they care about sales numbers. Look what they say when they happen to outsell the competition on a given month and a given country:
    https://venturebeat.com/2016/11/10/october-2016-npd-xbox-one-outsold-pla... Caring about selling a product and inability to sell products are two totally different things.
    Don't think I need to explain you that...
  • Remind me what Microsoft's market cap is, vs Sony.. I'll wait. The hard pill to swallow and be point made by this article, is hardware sales alone are no longer a metric for a companies success in games, especially when the primary OS used to play PC is a microsoft product. They don't need to be number 1 in Hardware sakes, they just need to make a profit which they are.
  • MS' end goal, with xbox is the same with us consumer and enterprise services, to be an open platform. It's not as "sexy" as just making a closed product that outsells everyone, but its more profitable, and dare I say more consumer centric. Sony has entered a partnership with MS to bolster their cloud environment, so they are pretty much a customer as this point. Nintendo is allowing xbox live to function on the switch, it will only be a matter of time before they invest more of Azure into Nintendo Online services, because they don't have billions of dollars to invest in their own data center equivalent, Sony doesn't ether and they are twice as large in terms of capital
  • "they just need to make a profit which they are."
    Can you post me links to prove that the XB division ever made a profit over a month, quarter or year?
    Anything?
    MS will communicate on what will make them look good. They stop communicating on sale at the start of the generation when the PS4 was clearly outselling them. Sony still communicates these numbers along with PS+ subscribers.
    MS communicates on stuff like MAU of XB live even if it counts Android, PC, iOS or even Switch users. ofc they'll stay quiet about actual more meaningful numbers like number of gold or game pass members. Or even actual profit made by the XB division.
    Nothing of these.
  • I looked at that dollar figure for smarphone games and just couldn't believe it. That is the LAST platform I'd ever want to game on. I will never understand how anyone can enjoy playing a game on a smartphone...and, believe me, it's not for lack of trying different games. It's a horrible experience in every way.
  • I tend to agree, but I have gotten myself sucked into it a few times before (the first time being WP achievements driven). I never really paid money, but I can see why/how people do. The games suck yes, but I think they may actually be more addicting than my full scale epics that I like to play. I guess that's why the phone based pay to win is so lucrative.
  • Smartphones are replacing the GameBoys and PlayStation Portables. When you look at it from that perspective. It becomes a lot more clear. But you won't, because you prefer to regurgitate memes...
  • It's purely about the ease of access. It's right there in your pocket, wherever you are, whenever you are, etc.
  • Agreed I think streaming will eat into the Switch's dominance especially as more phones are being built to handle current gen and above games natively.
  • Can you understand how people could ever enjoying playing games on a handheld like Switch , DS or even Vita? What does it matter a smart phone is a handheld device just like the switch and if it plays games just as good then it makes sense. Just like some people can never get into console gaming it's about the same with mobile. It has it's audience. some of the people that tried Xcloud were haters but after trying have a different opinion.
  • Problem is lack of physical buttons. The only time I enjoyed playing on my phone is years ago when I had one of those phones with a sliding keyboard.
    There are various solutions to that problem. I don't think having a console controller with a stand in the pocket is a good option. There are other options around but I haven't really tried any of them. So far that's my major problem. For me, these days mobile gaming is only about playing card games, stuff like minesweeper and other smaller games.
  • hey have never really dominated a console generation. Even in the 360 (which was their most successful generation in terms of sales) they finished last.
    In PC gaming, they are way behind the competition of Steam and even now probably behind Epic. They are even starting to put more and more of their games on the rival stores probably just for some extra revenue. For quite few years number of MS/XB fans claim that exclusives doesn't matter and they didn't mind MS not investing in making games, but now that they started investing more money into making games it suddenly becomes important again. They once talked about pushing AR and then VR but they are behind the competition in that. Anyway, now they are trying to push games as a service, renting service and possibly another service for streaming.
    The renting service is around for few years now, and even now we continously see deals for it. I've seen many actual XB gamers who tells that with all these deals they never really paid full price for it.
    To promote their renting service they decided to include all their future exclusives to it on day one.
    The way I see it is that there are going to be a lot less sales revenue.
    Yes, there may be more players players but the players that would have paid full price for these games mostly will pay a fraction of that cost to rent it.
    They are probably looking at selling subscriptions in bulk to make up the cost of development of these games.
    Besides this I also think they'll try push the game as a service model. Meaning try to get players to play their games and sell microtransactions or things like boosting progression for cash, get a game late if you don't pay... And streaming services. They are trying to compete with Stadia but so far they are behind them and even PSNow when it comes to calendar. We'll see how that goes because it's way too early days. The thing about all this is that by trying to do way too many things at the same time and I can see how some of their policies will just hurt their entire business model. Why would a PC gamer who mostly is on steam will ever get into the XB ecosystem? If MS keeps putting their games on steam, he'll have less reason to ever be regular XB gamer. Same thing with most gamers who have a PC. Why should most of us ever buy a XB1 console if we can play all their games on a PC? If I need to buy a new gen console I'm more likely to buy a PS5 or a Switch then an actual XB console which is basically a PC with more limitation, less games and a fee to play online. Because of FC that MS talked about, it's likely that most if not all future "new gen" XB releases will also be playable on older XB1. If that's the case I wonder if there will be many XB1 owners who'll actually buy a new console 3 years after the release of Scorpio.
  • I play games on Xbox, PC, PS4 and Switch. I access games through PS store, Nintendo Store, Microsoft Store, Steam and Epic.
    With Gamepass Ultimate I have access to hundreds of games on both Xbox and PC with Xbox Live Gold included and it's cheaper than what it previously cost me for just Xbox GP and Gold.
    xCloud will look to let me stream my library of games to any device anywhere. Scarlett and PS5 will look to up the quality and fidelity of games, maybe with some new bells and whistles thrown in and allow me to access my previously purchased content. Switch Lite is looking to provide me with an ultra portable version of the current console. I see no problem with any of these strategies or the choices they provide me as a gamer. All of these platforms are positioning themselves for a 'beyond the lounge box' future. Looks like it will be interesting at the very least. So I'd suggest you quit looking for problems and maybe just relax and enjoy your hobby.
  • @Jombib
    "So I'd suggest you quit looking for problems and maybe just relax and enjoy your hobby."
    Thanks for the suggestion, but I'm very relaxed. I like giving my opinion and analyse what's going on in gaming.
    Now there is no doubt that some people will find the XB offer amazing, but I'm trying to make an opinion by taking into account a more global point of view.
    It remains to be seen if majority of players will go choose a XB, or will go for XB on win10, or if majority of gamers will want to stream or rent games. I have my doubt with the business model.
  • Guest aotf. Your posts are too long. You’re firmly in the tl;dr country. If you have a point (which I’m not sure you do) it’s lost in the verbose waffle.
    Microsoft have just announced record numbers, so they clearly do understand something about business 😝 like the guy just said, chill - play some games 👍🏻
  • @hwangeruk
    From what I've seen, often when I see someone comes along with the usual "TLDR", it's usually because the person hardly ever reads and have some kind of problem with reading. People finding 5-7 small paragraphs "too long" If you actually read my posts you'll understand what I feel about all these numbers... And maybe try to understand what's going on instead of just reading the title of an article and feeling happy. But it's ok my posts are not for you. I understand that there are different type of people in this world.
    You are welcome to ignore all my posts from now on... :)
  • They actually dominated the 360 generation and even outsold them console wise and in the U.S they had over a 20 million install gap not to mention the games were outselling the competition almost 4 times.
    True they are way behind Steam and Epic but let's see how their new model will do. Sure they have tried a bunch of things and have not emerged as the victors in it but AR is not an Xbox thing neither have they attempted VR mainly just talked about supporting it. I'm not sure you read the above article cos Xcloud is actually ahead of STADIA able to play over 3500 games and basically every Xbox game is essentially an Xcloud game while STADIA will have less than 50 games at launch and every game has to be ported to STADIA to use. Xbox live is part of Xbox ecosystem as it is used always in their metrics also every Xbox game on Steam will require Xbox live. Xbox live can be a good way to siphon users to your ecosystem it's why Sony does not allow the Xbox live portion of Minecraft on their platform also why Gamepass and Xbox games like Halo will not go PlayStation. Xbox live could get PC users to sign up for Gamepass to get Halo or Gears for example rather than buying it and also as a way to test or demo the game. A service like Gamepass could also push console sales or atleast increase the ecosystem audience say for example the Outer worlds ,you might prefer to play it on Gamepass where it's cheaper and if a high profile game like Star wars was day and date it could push gamers to that ecosystem. Did you play Rise of the Tomb raider it was available both on the 360 as well as Xbox one. The differences are staggering but it didn't affect the sales. I also do wonder as well.
  • @Alistein
    Actually the 360 didn't really dominate anything. It was mostly largly behind the wii and even the PS3 managed to catch up and overtake it despite starting so late compare to the 360.
    Also when I talk I talk about global numbers not about the numbers of one country. Unlike some people or company, for me USA is not equal to world. "AR is not an Xbox thing neither have they attempted VR mainly just talked about supporting it."
    AR took 15 minutes of XB's E3 briefing. And VR was a major selling point when Scorpio was announced at E3. They weren't going to make their own VR but the XB was suppose to be VR-Ready. When I talked about Stadia, I talked about it being ahead in the calendar. Meaning we already know it's business model, release date and mostly what's it's going to be about. We are still waiting for MS to communicate on it, but we'll see. The argument for Stadia is that you can save money because 1) You don't need to buy consoles and 2) you don't need to pay to play online.
    We'll see what and how MS will try to sell XCloud. You talked a lot about XB Live as being a metric that's been used but what it does is just tells us how many connect to that service which is free. Like you said, it includes people playing Minecraft on Switch, Win10, or even Android, Switch... It also includes people opening solitaire once on their windows 10. The number of gold subscription or even actual number of game pass active members would be more significant but MS hardly (if ever this gen) communicates on these. Yes, there will be more people playing a game like gears 5 but I like to look at the big picture.
    1) A lot more people who would have otherwise bought the game full price will rent it (many of those thanks to the $1 deals). For me massive amount of money less.
    2) Since the game is available on PC and steam, there will be a lot less reasons for players with a PC to buy a XB console to play the game. Less console sales means less revenue, less gold pass sales. Less XB console owners means less 1st or 3rd party games sales on the XB consoles and since it's also on steam less sales on XB on Win10. For me, all this leads to less income for the game. And my worry is that will lead to publishers and game makers focusing on other way to make money, like the XP boost microtranactions present in Gears 5. About gamepass, I'm not too sure it's as brilliant as people say it is. Ok it lets people rent mostly old arcade games and let's you play the XB release on day one but even after paying $180/year for gamepass+gold, you'll still need to buy most of the more popular Cyberpunk, FIFA, RDR2, COD...
    Most of the people I've seen hype up this service are the usual MS/XB fans/owners. I really wonder how many are really interested in renting mostly old arcade games for 15 bucks a month. For me, the number of offers on gamepass says a lot... I played RoTR on current gen console but that's because I had one. I wouldn't buy a new console to play a game I can play with the platform that I already own. I mean I haven't bought a pro or a scorpio. I think I'm like most console gamers out there. Power and resolution isn't a priority for them. History shows that the more powerful console doesn't usually sells the most in a generation. Also the difference between 360 and XB1 might be huge but as we move forward in time it'll be more and more difficult for the human eye to actually see a difference between console generations. We've seen with 4K analysis. Digital foundry often needs to use zoom x300 and stop the image so that we can see a slight difference. There has been number of articles showing that depending on vision you'll need to sit really close to a TV to actually see a difference in image. And that is likely to increase when we compare a Scorpio to the new console they'll release. Personally the only way I would buy a new gen console is to play a game I can't play on the machine I already own. That's it.
    So far from what I can see, this new XB for me is just a more powerful XB1. Nothing else.
  • It’s becoming clear you just can’t afford a PC and a console. And you think game pass is too expensive. I see now, this is you arguing against everyone cos you can’t buy both and subscribe. For example. I own a PC and a console. I subscribe to game pass.
    Therefore, I don’t feel the need to multi post 40 paragraph posts on forums dismissing a console or service. I just... use them and enjoy them. 😝 Anyway, carry own whining 😝
  • @hwangeruk
    It's becoming clear that not only do you have problem reading few paragraphs but you also seem to have problems understanding.
    I already own multiple consoles and PCs. Gamepass is a renting service. I don't rent games I buy them.
    I'd rather spend $180 a year buying games that I want to play than on renting a selected few which are mostly smaller old arcade games.
    If you can't see the difference between renting and buy games then I really can't help you. You also seem to have a problem counting as I've not written 40 paragraph posts. Unless that's what they feel to you because of your obvious reading deficiency. Anyway, looks like my posts are are clearly hurting you because I happen to paint a negative image of the company you seem to love.
    From now on, you are welcome to ignore my posts. That will surely help you feel more upset about other people's opinion. :)
  • Nah the 360 definitely did dominate and Sony officially this year declared the ps3 numbers and it was lower than what people made up. The official ps3 numbers were 83 million and it was around for almost 2years after Xbox 360 stopped. https://www.kitguru.net/gaming/damien-cox/sonys-playstation-4-surpasses-.... AR is not an Xbox thing it, it is under the windows division which Xbox previously was. The never demoed VR or said they were incorporating it so I don't see how it can be seen as a VR thing also there is no real research into VR other than a partnership again on the windows side.
    Check again. Yes I said Xbox live is a metric but also more than that. It a platform to gain users that you can transact business with. Look at YouTube or any of the social networks. They are free but they are able to generate a lot of money through ads and all sorts. YouTube now has Supercharts where they make a huge percentage of those donations. Xbox live growing means Microsoft can use it as a platform to advertise sell and conduct business with a large audience. https://mspoweruser.com/microsoft-in-bid-to-make-xbox-live-worldwide-cro... https://www.techradar.com/news/microsoft-wants-xbox-live-on-every-gaming...
    Big picture right. 1) The 1 dollar deals are over. Also those who took of it had to either buy Gamepass or Xbox live for the full price. In a way Xbox actually made many PC people pay for Xbox live if you look at it cos if you had it for free on PC you had to buy 3years worth of Xbox live and then add a dollar so I think it worked out well for them .
    2) "Since the game is available on PC and steam, there will be a lot less reasons for players with a PC to buy a XB console to play the game. Less console sales means less revenue, less gold pass sales. Less XB console owners means less 1st or 3rd party games sales on the XB consoles and since it's also on steam less sales on XB on Win10." This is actually wrong again it is the audience that is needed. PC gamers buying consoles does not matter as much to Xbox as long as the gain the audience through Xbox live or Gamepass. less consoles does not necessarily translate to less revenue if you can gain the audience some other way. For now Xcloud is not out and Gamepass just released in beta form for PC so console sales are important but in the future when those other services release and are in full blast they will compensate perhaps even carry the whole brand. The third party is certainly of concern but I think if streaming works it will compensate as more users will be able to buy third party games without the need of a console.
    There are new games in Gamepass like Metro ,Tombraider atleast games that released 3-6months. perhaps you should check the line up first. sure yo still need to buy some games but not all pretty much less for me as I didn't but any of the tomb raiders or metro and a lot of indies day and date as well. it is a good value for the offer non better at this time.
    I won't argue on your opinion over power my thing was ROTR was FC just like a PC and I expect scarlet would not be hindered by it.
    You have a right to your own views and principles. I definitely think Xbox will have to convince gamers why the Scarlett is needed personally I like going for everything so I think I will want to have it.
  • 1) the 360 didn't dominate because the wii was way in front. Next the two were more or less around the same. And while it was in production a bit later, it was the main active console for a lot less time. I'm sure you'll understand the difference between selling when you are the lead product and selling when there is a PS4 in the market.
    2) AR was demoed during XB 2015 briefing. "This is actually wrong again it is the audience that is needed. PC gamers buying consoles does not matter as much to Xbox as long as the gain the audience through Xbox live or Gamepass. less consoles does not necessarily translate to less revenue if you can gain the audience some other way."
    I'll consider few cases for why I say it's less revenue:
    1) Consider a PC gamer: If he wanted to play an TLOU 2 or a Gears 5. For TLOU 2, he would need to buy the game + a PS4 + possibly the PS+. For Gears 5, he would only need the game. Straight away less revenue. Plus after investing on the PS4 ecosystem he would always have the possibility or need to justify his investment by buying other games on PS4... Once he is done with Gears 5, he wouldn't feel that much of a need to continue investing on MS games... Yes he would have used XBL and created some activity on social network but he would have done the same on his PS4.
    2) A console gamer who has a PC. He also wanted to play an TLOU 2 or a Gears 5. Again he is more likely to buy a PS4 than a XB1 since he can already play XB games on his PC. What that means is that PS+, most future 3rd party games and activity will be for PS4, while he will only play Gears 5 and leave it once he is done. What's more important than any metric is the profit the XB division makes and so far they have never communicated on that. Analyst believes they have never actually made an annual profit since they came into gaming. And I actually believe this.
    I understand what you are trying to say and even MS's strategy for the future. I understand that they are investing a lot of money into this. But for me it's extremely risky strategy. They depend a lot on gamepass. I feel like they'll struggle in the console market and the PC market. I just don't see a lot of the PC gamers who like to buy and mod games moving to a renting service where they are given a certain number of games to rent.
    Yes, there are a few AAA games that end up on game pass some months after release but they do it when sales drop. When TR was going on gamepass I checked the price for a used copy and it was going for around 15-20 bucks. They aren't dumb to have it on game pass when demand is at the highest unless MS can make it worth financially. I guess at this stage it's just opinions and predictions. The only way I can see them making back the money they have invested is by doing something they haven't been able to do in almost 20 years. Either dominate the console market worldwide, or take a major share of the PC market, or even have Mixer totally take over from twitch and youtube, or have a huge percentage of players playing on XCloud and gamepass.
    I can't see any of this happening. In fact, I think they'll be struggling in the console, PC, VG streaming. XCloud isn't out yet. And I don't think a majority of gamers will be interested in the current game pass in the long run and even more with a whole bunch of publishers thinking of doing the same type of service...
  • Dude Sony themselves announced their console was at 83million when it stopped and that was in 2017. The 360 clearly outsold it and had a lead of over 20 million in the U.S. PlayStation is in about 90+ regions and Xbox is only in 42. Wii outsold in hardware but not in software. The 360 clearly dominated last gen.
    I will give you a better example. David Jaffe said on a stream he liked Sea of thieves but didn't want to buy a console for it , someone on the stream told him he could simply get it on PC and he did , point is the game being on PC was able to get him in the ecosystem since he wasn't ready to buy the console. second consoles hardware are usually sold at a loss for the earlier duration of the gen and software is used in covering up. Just look at Xbox while no where near Sony in install base they are close in revenue. The thing is a PC gamer may buy a ps4 for the exclusive but it doesn't mean they will stay in the ecosystem, just look at the exclusives the highest they have sold is about 20million. Steam boasts of a billion accounts and 250 million active accounts. The exclusive number isn't even a dent especially when you consider console gamers are at 200million.
    I don't know this analysts. Satya Nadella just said at their investor meetings that the Xbox has been successful in the past and now also in 2012 Yusuf Medhi announced Xbox had grossed over 56billion dollars. In an IGN interview with the Xbox heads each Peter Moore revealed that the RROD was a problem and that he spoke to Balmer who asked how much it set them back and he said 1.5 billion dollars. The original Xbox was a loss because the price of the GPU alone was more than the cost of the console and Nvidia refused to lower the cost which resulted in a huge loss. So there have been losses on Xbox hardware atleast until the 360 but game software and Xbox live were hugely successful and put Xbox in the black. Right now they are doing fine and the business is healthy. The CEO just announced that their will be synergy between Xbox and all the rest of the company. Just look at GEARS 5, it is trending again and it will push Xbox live in the PC community which is the way for Xbox to market their ecosystem with things like 60 fps servers, in fact Microsoft said the business of selling Azure cloud services to game publishers is worth 70 billion dollars . They are already making money and have generated more than you imagine for example Minecraft has already made it's money back and with Minecraft earth they are embarking on another sensation. They don't need to dominate the console market. They just have to carve out their own path. I see the strategy they are going for and I think it makes sense whether it works or not is another case so far I think it is working. They are not yet swinging on all cylinders and are doing fine. For me Gamepass is a great service , I can get a variety of good games to play and Xcloud I can tailor around me. Not needing to pack my console but able to simply play on the go and maybe on a smart tv, that to me is a positive. I would rather get a console that offers me the option and versatility of play anywhere anytime and can plan around my life than one that is fixed and stationary and I think the people of today are more into that once they see and understand it. This I think Microsoft is banking on. They certainly were able to do this with their other products like office to rise above all their competitors and emerge in the trillion dollar bracket.
  • "The 360 clearly outsold it and had a lead of over 20 million in the U.S. "
    U.S. is not equal world. "Dude Sony themselves announced their console was at 83million when it stopped and that was in 2017. The 360 clearly outsold it"
    Next are you sure about your numbers?
    Here are Sony's official numbers by SIE.
    https://www.sie.com/en/corporate/data.html
    So they were at more than 87.4 million (As of March 31, 2017)
    https://www.gamespot.com/articles/e3-2014-399-xbox-one-out-now-xbox-360-...
    The XB 360 was at 84 million in 2014. Next you got to consider that it was the main XB for 8 years 2005-2013. The PS3 was the main PS for less time. 7 years in the NA/Japan. And 6.5 years in Europe. And since november 2013, they were no longer the main consoles, so sales obviously dropped for both. They were both discontinued at around the same time 2016-2017. "Wii outsold in hardware but not in software."
    Do you have a link to that? "The 360 clearly dominated last gen."
    The wii was so much in front of the other two, I don't know how can you say that. They crossed the 100m.
    Very weird. "Just look at Xbox while no where near Sony in install base they are close in revenue."
    Are you sure they are close in revenue?
    The gaming division made just about more than $10b for the first time.
    "We are pursuing an expansive opportunity in gaming — from the way games are created and distributed to how they are played and viewed — surpassing $10 billion in revenue this year for the first time. "
    https://www.windowscentral.com/e?link=https2F%2Fclick.linksynergy.co...
    The Gaming division of Sony made more than $21b in 2018.
    https://www.playstationlifestyle.net/2019/04/26/playstation-sales-fiscal... "So there have been losses on Xbox hardware atleast until the 360 but game software and Xbox live were hugely successful and put Xbox in the black."
    Do you have a link to that? Do you have a link that shows that the XB division ever made a profit over quarter or year? "Right now they are doing fine and the business is healthy."
    Well, I don't know about that. Without all numbers and information I can't really say that. I don't think the division was ever profitable. And now I think they are taking big risks with their investments. From that I wouldn't call the business healthy. "Minecraft has already made it's money back"
    Do you have a link on this? So far a lot of the things you mentioned is about future potential. Gears 5, Minecraft Earth, potential of game pass and XCloud.
    We'll need to see what the future is like. I think the first step is that their XB division starts actually making some profit first. I have my doubts. And I also have my doubt about some of their future strategies like the push for services.
  • you left all that to be wrong about so many facts then repeat things that are obvious, well done sir
  • @Benji
    I'm curious about the many wrong facts I posted. Can you post some of them?
  • The fact you assume people can’t buy and own multiple products and enjoy them both for different reasons.
    And that some purchasers are not weighing up price. I’m a working age adult in a western country, so if I want a PC then I buy one. If I want a console, I buy one. Your logical is polarised around your own inability to afford multiple products and services.
  • @hwangeruk
    An assumption is not a fact. It's based on tendency on what I believe majority of people are like. I don't believe people will buy a console to play a game they already own. I don't believe most people will buy a XB1 to play FIFA even though he already owns a PS4.
    Nothing that you said talks about the "many facts" Benji is talking about. Also you are totally wrong (once again) about my inability of buying multiple products and services. I already own multiple consoles and PCs. Plus I don't do services not because I can't afford them but because I don't rent games I buy them. This just killed your point. ofc all this wouldn't have happened if you actually read and understood my posts. But since you don't like reading posts that are too long for you, I would invite you to ignore my posts from now on. It'll save you from making such posts... :)
  • It's over. For them to win it at this point they'd have to do it all: Beat PS5 in performance (by a fair margin), beat PS5 by price for $100 ($50 difference won't make a dent), beat PS5 with their first party titles, probably do away with Live subscription for multiplayer. Only then would they have even a chance at beating Sony at their game. The Game Pass Ultimate deal shows that they will not be willing to take a loss on next Xbox. Instead, they focus on attaching their customers to their services, so they are less willing to jump to PS5 and more willing to stay on Xbox. And it is a good value proposition, you just buy the console and have games for free via Game Pass. No more purchase needed for Halo Infinite or Forza Motorsport 8 or the potential new Banjo. You have already paid for those. Microsoft seems to be ok with where they are. They have a profitable piece of the market, that's enough to keep going. They have Sony's cloud business locked to Azure. TBH it would probably even hurt their bottom line of they managed to outpace Sony, because of that deal.
  • TBH Microsoft have their fingers in far more pies than Sony as well what with Windows, Office 365, Azure, Surface to name a few. Xbox doesn't need to outsell the PlayStation simply because of that.
  • Love Phil, Phantasy Star Online was a nice laugh on stage at E3, he didn't get the deals done on the Japan-Asia side for too long, or get the internal studios putting out actual quality games after years at the helm. I know, I know, they have all the studios now, but that will still be a blight for even a few more years, even with the incredible offerings of things like GamePass and now GamePass for PC. The funny thing I took away from this article is if anything it seems like MS is scaling back on the original idea of Project X Cloud and moving to a "just stream your console stuff to this", letting Google go out and fail first and work from there.
  • Even though all tests by gaming media confirm Xoud is a far superior streaming service in their tests compared to Stadia? If anything in performance Stadia is already behind by an average of nearly 60ms latency. That's a huge plus for Xcloud.
  • Nobody ever said that Xcloud was far superior to Stadia, you gotta show some receipts there. Just that it was working better than anticipated. Stadia is a 4k/60 service, Xcloud is a mostly 1080p/30 service. Both services for now seem to struggle with compression artefacts and loss of connection.
  • Well, that's Richard Loveridge for you...
  • I'd like to see definitive proof of that, you can't just discredit someone else because they don't have proof and then not provide proof to the contrary!!!!
  • @neo
    Burden of proof. Look it up or google it...
  • "Microsoft doesn't share Xbox console sales figures anymore, instead opting to focus on sharing engagement figures with its shareholders, but best estimates put Xbox console sales at around the 35 to 40 million units mark. Conversely, the Nintendo Switch is also poised to surpass the Xbox One if it hasn't already, despite only being on sale for a fraction of the time." Poised--as in, the Switch sold an impressive 34.7 million units by April of this year (https://www.theverge.com/2019/4/25/18515516/nintendo-earnings-switch-chi...) while an actual educated estimate (which is what we're using for the Switch, by the way) suggests the Xbox One reached over 41 million by January of the same year (https://comicbook.com/gaming/2019/01/27/xbox-one-ps4-sales/). In other words, even if not a single Xbox One was sold this year (for some reason), there would probably still be more Xbox Ones sold today, in July, over its lifetime, than Switches. Note that this suggests a 2:1 ratio of PS4 to Xbox One sales (which I also think sounds accurate). Since we don't actually know how long the Switch will be around, and both the Xbox One and Playstation 4 are reaching the ends of their life cycles (eventually), it's entirely possible the Switch will surpass the Xbox One in lifetime sales (and even if it doesn't, it still came multiple years later). If current Switch sales are any indication, surpassing lifetime PS4 sales probably isn't going to happen unless the Switch remains a fixture well after the PS4 has left the scene, and even then it's not a certainty. But there's basically no scenario where there are more Switches sold than Xbox One consoles as far as actual numbers are concerned (unless we decide several million more Xbox Ones weren't sold, and several million more Switches were, which we could just as easily do the other way). Do numbers matter compared to "overall trends"? Probably, in a discussion of "console wars"...
  • Switch is easily going to overtake the Xbox One, After next year and the Xbox Successor is released. Unless the current gen systems will be able to play the new console games via xCloud (and if they don't then that's a massive kick in the nads to current gen gamers), then sales will drop significantly. While the Switch will probably get about an easy 10 million sales just from the upcoming Pokémon game alone. And the Xbox had a four year head start for only a 7 million increase in sales. The Switch is going to surpass it, that's a given.
  • I feel like over hyping what Microsoft is doing is a detriment to the actual gaming industry. Almost nothing Microsoft has done on the recent year is good. Which is why Nintendo is poised pass them, which is why there were zero Microsoft exclusives in the top 10 (I think there was one in the 15-20 range) best selling games. Hardware is down 48%, they haven't grown but have actually gone down 10% year over year in growth. After 2 years of finally making a profit it looks like the gaming branch is back on the decline. Engagement is great, but if you don't have to invest in the ecosystem to engage with the content than what is the point of having an ecosystem? While the gaming division isn't going anywhere in terms of closing down it is teetering on the brink of irrelevancy in the gaming market in general. And feels more like a company desperately hanging on rather than a company with a great plan for the future and an edge. There was never a console war outside off fanboy blogs, and if there was Microsoft lost it a long, long time ago. Wars over, we're all just gamers now.
  • TBH I've reached the age now where playground debates like the Nintendo is better than Sega, or rather Microsoft is better than Sony, arguments are just for those pitchforking fanboys who will never, ever grow up. IMHO all the systems have their strengths and weaknesses and as far as I'm concerned when it comes to Microsoft and Sony, both of their next gen consoles will have the same CPU and GPU, the same DDR6 memory and an SSD so it really comes down to the games you want to play. I embrace gaming no matter what the system. PC, Xbox One, PS4 or Switch it doesn't matter as we are one community, a community of gamers and that's all that should matter.
  • Agreed, although I just wish the Switch would go on sale once in a while. I really want one but don't want to drop $400 bucks on it.
  • It's hilarious how people will fight the Stadia model by saying internet seeds isn't great. Then when it comes to Sony, they hype the XCloud.
  • What I mock is how company fans will fight one competition with one argument. And fight another competitor with the exact opposite argument.
    We've seen it so often.
    Kinect and Power of the Cloud was vital in 2013-14 but hardly hype it after that.
    When Don Mattrick was at MS fanboys hardly ever criticised him. As soon as he left, they trash him.
    AR was brilliant in 2015, and then nothing.
    BC was useless until E3 2015.
    Power and resolution becoming a priority in 2016-2017. Before that it was just a number and they didn't count pixels on a screen.
    Before 2016-17 they didn't care about crossplay or crossbuy.
    Sales numbers are only important when XB is on top. :)
    Now that MS is doing remote play it's suddenly becoming a major feature.
    Exclusives and lineup mattered at start, then it didn't for so long. Now with the new studios it may suddenly become vital.
    ... So funny...
  • Microsoft royally messed up with the XBO when they launched it with such a hard focus on STB functionality.
  • Nice article! It's refreshing to see some facts presented in context in the search for accuracy. Of course, the data and logic presented here go against the prevailing internet myths of the gaming industry. Console sales and exclusives seem to be the current buzzwords. Mention those, and suddenly everyone's an expert on the status and well-being of the gaming companies. It's a daunting task to get people to understand that the gaming business is so far beyond those two things. Console sales alone and exclusives alone just aren't moving needles like internet posters and article writers seem to think they are.