Skip to main content

Samsung beats Intel to claim semiconductor revenue throne in 2021

Samsung 980 Pro
Samsung 980 Pro (Image credit: Windows Central)

What you need to know

  • Global semiconductor revenue grew by 26% in 2021, according to final results by Gartner.
  • Samsung ranked first among semiconductor vendors, beating out Intel for the top spot.
  • Total semiconductor revenue was 594,952 million in 2021.

Semiconductor revenue grew significantly in 2021, according to final figures from Gartner. Total revenue reached 594,952 million in the year, which was an increase of 26% year-over-year. The top-ten semiconductor vendors are familiar names in the industry, but it's notable that Samsung Electronics earned the top spot over Intel in terms of market share.

This was the first time that Samsung ranked above Intel since 2018. Samsung's revenue increased 28% year-over-year, while Intel saw a decline of 0.3%. SK Hynix trailed Intel by a large margin in terms of market share but saw a massive growth of 40.6% in revenue in 2021.

Gartner reported preliminary figures back in January for the semiconductor industry. The firm has since completed its tallies to form final results. The overall rankings are the same, and the numbers are similar, but Gartner's final results show a higher revenue figure than its preliminary findings.

2021 Rank2020 RankVendor2021 Revenue (millions)2021 Market Share (%)2020 Revenue (millions)2020-2021 Growth (%)
12Samsung Electronics73,19712.357,18128.0
21Intel72,53612.272,759-0.3
33SK Hynix36,3526.125,85440.6
44Micron Technology28,6244.821,78031.4
55Qualcomm27,0934.617,66453.4
66Broadcom18,7933.215,75419.3
78MediaTek17,6173.010,98860.2
87Texas Instruments17,2722.913,61926.8
910NVIDIA16,8152.810,64358.0
1014AMD16,2992.79,66568.6
--Others (outside top 10)270,35445.4214,98225.8
--Total semiconductor594,952100.0470,88926.3

HiSilicon fell out of the top ten altogether. The company's revenue declined 81% compared to the previous year, from $8.2 billion to $1.5 billion. That drop was due in large part to sanctions placed by the U.S. government against Huawei, the parent company of HiSilicon.

DRAM accounted for 27.9% of the sales in 2021 and saw a 33.2% revenue increase in the period. The automotive and industrial markets also saw significant revenue growth.

Sean Endicott
News Writer and apps editor

Sean Endicott brings nearly a decade of experience covering Microsoft and Windows news to Windows Central. He joined our team in 2017 as an app reviewer and now heads up our day-to-day news coverage. If you have a news tip or an app to review, hit him up at sean.endicott@futurenet.com (opens in new tab).

1 Comment
  • I honestly don't think Samsung gets enough credit. They kick ass in a lot of ways and this is just the latest. Also, AMD went from #14 to #10. That's also amazing. Of course a big chunk of that is crypto idiots. Meanwhile, Intel is treading water. It's hard to tell how much of that is due to pandemic production constraints (was Intel more constrained than others?).