The BAFTA Game Awards are upon us once again, and as usual, the UK-based awards are a tad skewed in favor of UK-based games.

UK PC games Everybody's Gone To The Rapture and Her Story lead the category nominations, despite being a little thin on actual gameplay. Everybody's Gone To The Rapture goes up against the likes of Fallout 4 in the category of best game, while interactive live action movie Her Story takes on the likes of The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt for best game design.

Windows Central's Matt Brown will be on the red carpet, bringing us the latest and greatest that the game industry luminaries have to offer (either that, or enjoying all the free booze).

The full nominations are as follows! (via Metro).

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

ASSASSIN'S CREED SYNDICATE Development Team – Ubisoft/Ubisoft

BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games

EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN Development Team – Kojima Productions/Konami

ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST Development Team – Moon Studios/Microsoft Studios

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Lucjan Wiecek, Pawel Mielniczuk – CD Projekt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

ASSASSIN'S CREED SYNDICATE Development Team – Ubisoft/Ubisoft

BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games

EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN Development Team – Kojima Productions/Konami

STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT Development Team – EA Dice/Electronic Arts

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Marcin Pryblowicz, Pawel Daudzward, Krzysztof Lipka – CD Projekt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment

BEST GAME

EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

FALLOUT 4 Development Team- Bethesda Game Studios

LIFE IS STRANGE Development Team – Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN Development Team – Kojima Productions/Konami

ROCKET LEAGUE Development Team – Psyonix/Psyonix

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Adam Badowski, Konrad Tomaszkiewicz, Piotr Krzyonosiuk – CD Projeckt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment

BRITISH GAME

BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games

EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

HER STORY Sam Barlow – Sam Barlow/ Sam Barlow

PRISON ARCHITECT Development Team – Introversion Software/Introversion Software

TEARAWAY UNFOLDED Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

UNTIL DAWN Development Team – Supermassive Games/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

DEBUT GAME

HER STORY Sam Barlow – Sam Barlow/ Sam Barlow

KEEP TALKING AND NOBODY EXPLODES Ben Kane, Brian Fetter, Allen Pestaluky – Steel Crate Games/Steel Crate Games

LOVERS IN A DANGEROUS SPACETIME Matt Hammill, Jamie Tucker, Adam Winkels – Asteroid Base/Asteroid Base

MINI METRO Development Team – Dinosaur Polo Club/AGM Playism

ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST Development Team – Moon Studios/Microsoft Studios

PRUNE Joel McDonald – Joel McDonald, Kyle Preston/Joel McDonald

FAMILY

DISNEY INFINITY 3.0: PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS John Blackburn, John Vignocchi, Bob Lowe – Avalanche Studios, Disney Interactive Studios/Disney Interactive Studios

FIFA 16 Development Team – EA Canada/EA Sports

GUITAR HERO: LIVE Development Team – Freestyle Games/Activision

LEGO DIMENSIONS John Burton, James McLoughlin, Nick Ricks – TT Games/WB Games

SUPER MARIO MAKER Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo

ROCKET LEAGUE Development Team – Psyonix/Psyonix

GAME DESIGN

BLOODBORNE Development Team – FromSoftware/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

GROW HOME Development Team – Ubisoft/Ubisoft

HER STORY Sam Barlow – Sam Barlow/Sam Barlow

LOVERS IN A DANGEROUS SPACETIME Matt Hammill, Jamie Tucker, Adam Winkels – Asteroid Base/Asteroid Base

ROCKET LEAGUE Development Team – Psyonix/Psyonix

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Grzegorz Mocarski, Marcin Blacha, Mateusz Tomaszkiewicz – CD Projeckt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment

GAME INNOVATION

EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

HER STORY Sam Barlow – Sam Barlow/Sam Barlow

LIFE IS STRANGE Development Team – Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix

METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN Development Team – Kojima Productions/Konami

SPLATOON Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo

UNTIL DAWN Development Team – Supermassive Games/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

MOBILE & HANDHELD

ALPHABEAR Development Team – Spry Fox/ Spry Fox

FALLOUT SHELTER Development Team – Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softworks

HER STORY Sam Barlow – Sam Barlow/Sam Barlow

LARA CROFT GO Development Team – Square Enix Montreal/Square Enix

PRUNE Joel McDonald – Joel McDonald, Kyle Preston/Joel McDonald

THE ROOM THREE Development Team – Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

MULTIPLAYER

DESTINY: THE TAKEN KING Development Team – Bungie/Activision

LOVERS IN A DANGEROUS SPACETIME Matt Hammill, Jamie Tucker, Adam Winkels – Asteroid Base/Asteroid Base

ROCKET LEAGUE Development Team – Psyonix/Psyonix

SPLATOON Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo

TOM CLANCY'S RAINBOW SIX SIEGE Development Team – Ubisoft/Ubisoft

WORLD OF WARSHIPS Development Team – Wargaming.net/Wargaming.net

MUSIC

ASSASSIN'S CREED SYNDICATE Development Team– Ubisoft/Ubisoft

BATMAN: ARKHAM KNIGHT Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games

EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Jessica Curry – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

FALLOUT 4 Development Team – Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda Softworks

HALO 5: GUARDIANS Kazuma Jinnouchi, Nobuko Toda, Peter Cobbin – 343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST Gareth Coker – Moon Studios/Microsoft Studios

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

HER STORY Sam Barlow – Sam Barlow/Sam Barlow

LIFE IS STRANGE Development Team – Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix

ORI AND THE BLIND FOREST Development Team – Moon Studios/Microsoft Studios

SPLATOON Development Team – Nintendo/Nintendo

UNTIL DAWN Development Team – Supermassive Games/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

PERFORMER

ASHLY BURCH as Chloe Price in Life is Strange

DOUG COCKLE as Geralt of Rivia, Witcher in The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt

MERLE DANDRIDGE as Kate Collins in Everybody's Gone to the Rapture

OLIVER DIMSDALE as Stephen Appleton in Everybody's Gone to the Rapture

MARK HAMILL as The Joker in Batman: Arkham Knight

MASASA MOYO as Vella in Broken Age: Act 2

PERSISTENT GAME

DESTINY: THE TAKEN KING Development Team – Bungie/Activision

FINAL FANTASY XIV: A REALM REBORN Development Team – Square Enix/Square Enix

GUITAR HERO: LIVE Development Team – Freestyle Games/Activision

LEGO DIMENSIONS John Burton, James McLoughlin, Dave Dootson – TT Games/WB Games

PRISON ARCHITECT Development Team – Introversion Software/Introversion Software

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Adam Badowski, Konrad Tomaszkiewicz, Piotr Krzywonosiuk – CD Projekt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment

SPORT

DiRT RALLY Development Team – Codemasters/Codemasters

FIFA 16 Development Team – EA Canada/EA Sports

FOOTBALL MANAGER Development Team – Sports Interactive/SEGA

FORZA MOTORSPORT 6 Ryan Cooper, Bill Giese, Dave Gierok

PES 2016 Development Team – Konami Digital Entertainment/Konami Digital Entertainment B.V.

ROCKET LEAGUE Development Team – Psyonix/Psyonix

STORY

EVERYBODY'S GONE TO THE RAPTURE Development Team – The Chinese Room/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

HER STORY Sam Barlow – Sam Barlow/ Sam Barlow

LIFE IS STRANGE Development Team – Dontnod Entertainment/Square Enix

UNDERTALE Development Team – Tobyfox/Tobyfox

UNTIL DAWN Development Team – Supermassive Games/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

THE WITCHER 3: WILD HUNT Marcin Blacha, Mateusz Tomaszkiewicz – CD Projekt Red/Bandai Namco Entertainment

BAFTA ONES TO WATCH AWARD, IN ASSOCIATION WITH DARE TO BE DIGITAL

SELFIENATION Cheri Skivington, Daniel Prihodko, Ricardo Barros, Zolton Tompa, Reka Lux, Hajnalka Szanto Irina Kovalova – Pictrail

SUNDOWN Steven Li, Aaron Hong, McLean Goldwhite, Theodore Park, Kenny Regan, Cynthia Cantrell, Gracie May, Jade Kim – Mild Beast Games

THE WALL SHALL STAND Edward Burton, Edward Grimes, Cameron Richards, Steven Sparkes – Pixel Tailors

AMD eSPORTS AUDIENCE AWARD

CALL OF DUTY:BLACK OPS 3 Treyarch/ Activision

COUNTER-STRIKE: GLOBAL OFFENSIVE Hidden Path Entertainment/Valve

DOTA 2 Valve/Valve

HEARTHSTONE: HEROES OF WARCRAFT Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

LEAGUE OF LEGENDS Riot Games/Riot Games

SMITE Hi-Rez Studios/Hi-Rez Studios

I personally find some of the nominations a little perplexing. Halo 5: Guardians is surely more deserving than some of the multiplayer games nominated, but I'm glad to see Mark Hamill recognised for his nail-biting portrayal of the Joker in Batman: Arkham Knight, and Moon Studios for their work on Ori and the Blind Forest.

What do you think of the BAFTAs? Legitimate accolades or shallow marketing ploys? Hit the comments!